Application for marriage licenses may be made between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. Mondays through Fridays. The license may be used for ceremonies performed in South Carolina, and the fee is $30. The Out-of-County Marriage License fee is $50. Marriage ceremonies are not performed.

Certified Copies of Marriage Licenses filed from 1988 to present day are available for purchase online under the “Cherokee” dropdown option at www.southcarolinaprobate.net/search.  

Copies of Marriage Licenses filed before 1988 must be requested by mail. Mail your request with a $5 certified check or money order and a self-addressed, stamped envelope to Probate Court, P.O. Box 22, Gaffney, SC 29342. We cannot accept personal checks and do not recommend you send cash.

Accountung png shutterstock_435899884 copy 4 [Converted] (10)

Applying for a Marriage License

notary seach our records shutterstock_574607503 copy 7 [Converted] (7)

Marriage License Application with Notary and COVID-19 Statement

Q:What documents do we need to apply for a marriage license?

A: You will need to bring either (1) your Social Security card or some other documentation that confirms your Social Security number (such as your income tax record). If you are a resident alien who does not have a Social Security number, you are required to present your visa, resident alien card, or a statement from the Social Security Office that you do not qualify for a Social Security number.

Additionally, you will need to show proof of age and identity. If you are over 18, the documents we will accept include your driver’s license, state identification card, passport or military identification.

Q: Is there a waiting period for getting a marriage license?

A: Yes, there is a 24-hour waiting period in South Carolina from the time you apply for the license until the time the license can be issued. After the waiting period has expired, you may return to pick up the license (only one party necessary), or the Court will mail your license if you provide a self-addressed, stamped envelope.

Q:Do I have to be a resident of South Carolina?

A: No, however, if you apply for and receive a South Carolina marriage license, your ceremony must take place in South Carolina.

Q:If I get a marriage license in another state, can I be married in South Carolina?

A: No, you must get married in the state that issued you the license.

Q:Who may perform my wedding ceremony?

A: Only ministers of the Gospel, Jewish rabbis, officers authorized to administer oaths in this State, and the chief or spiritual leader of a Native American Indian entity recognized by the South Carolina Commission for Minority Affairs pursuant to Section 1-31-40 of the South Carolina Code of Laws are authorized to administer a marriage ceremony in this State. Please refer to Section 20-1-20 of the S.C. Code of Laws.

Q:How old do I have to be to get a marriage license?

A: You must be over the age of 18 to marry without parental consent. In South Carolina, applicants ages 16 and 17 may obtain a marriage license upon presentation of an original or a certified copy of birth certificate, parent’s consent, and a state-issued identification. (If a minor’s parents are divorced, the parent with custody must give the consent and produce a certified copy of their divorce decree to prove custody.)

Q:Does Probate Court perform marriage ceremonies?

A: No, Probate Court does not perform marriage ceremonies.

Cherokee County Probate Court
110 Railroad Ave. (Ground Floor)
Gaffney, SC 29340

Hours of Operation
Mondays through Fridays
8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Phone: 864-487-2583
Fax: 864-902-8426

Probate Clerks

Karen Barnhill, Clerk
Email: [email protected]

Eddika Foster, Clerk
Email: [email protected]

Addie Beason, Clerk
Email: [email protected]  

Brittany Spencer, Clerk
Email: [email protected]

Visit Cherokee

Learn more about what there is to see and do in Cherokee County!

Events

Get the scoop on what events are being held in the county.

A Clear Vision

Explore our vision for 2037's Cherokee County.